Elburg-Smit B.V. Privacy Policy

Elburg-Smit B.V. is responsible for the processing of personal data as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

 

Contact details

Elburg-Smit B.V.
Wasbeekerlaan 12
2171 AE Sassenheim
Telephone number         +31 (0) 252 261 300
Website                          https://www.elburgsmit.com
Ch. of comm. number            28103694

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy. The current Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 February 2019.

 

The personal data that we process

Elburg-Smit B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or when you give us this data yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process via our website:

Contact form

  • First name and surname
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • The e-mail message

Registration or download form

  • First name and surname
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Location (if available)

Order form

  • Company name
  • Address details
  • First name and surname
  • Sex
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • IP address

 

Minors

Because it is a business website, our website does not attract young people under the age of 16. However, it is not possible for us to check whether youngsters are visiting our website. We remove the data of young people under the age of 16 who have visited our website, if asked to do so.

 

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Elburg-Smit B.V. processes your personal data if you have given us permission to do so, or for the implementation of an agreement. We do this for the following purposes:

  • To provide our services.
  • To send sales invoices, quotations, and other commercial documents.
  • To send our newsletter, product information, and other promotional emails, if you have subscribed for these emails.
  • To be able to call or email you if this is necessary to carry out our services.
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products.

In addition, we also process personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax returns.

 

Automated decision-making

Elburg-Smit B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for individuals.

 

Storing data

We do not keep the data for longer than is necessary. This means that we retain the data for as long as necessary to provide the services you requested. The exception to this is the data that we have to keep for longer because we are obliged to do so by law.

 

Disclosure to third parties

We will not disclose the information you provide us to other organisations, unless it is required or permitted by law. As an example, the police may request information in connection with a fraud investigation. In that case, we are legally obliged to hand over this information.

 

Newsletter

We offer a newsletter to inform and inspire those who are interested in our services and products. You can add your email address to the list of subscribers via the various forms on this website. Every newsletter contains a link that you can use to unsubscribe.

 

Accessing, modifying, or erasing data

You have the right to access, modify or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to Elburg-Smit B.V.’s processing of your personal data, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have in your computer file to you or to another organisation that you specify.

You can send a request for  access to, rectification of, erasure of, and data portability of your personal data or for the withdrawal of your consent or the submission of an objection to the processing of your personal data to info@elburgsmit.com.

To be sure that you are the one that has requested access, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. On this copy, please black out your passport photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), your passport number, and, if applicable, your Citizen Service Number (Burgerservicenummer, BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request within four weeks.

We would like to point out that you have the option of filing a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we secure your personal data

Elburg-Smit B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you feel that your data is not secure or there are signs of misuse, please contact our customer service on +31 (0) 252 261 300 or via info@elburgsmit.com. info@elburgsmit.com

Start typing and press Enter to search